?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ed and Hank Part 4: Very Early Sunday Morning (Jus’ two ol’… - myeyesaintblue [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
myeyesaintblue

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Aug. 12th, 2006|04:07 pm]
myeyesaintblue
[Current Location |home sweet home]
[music |crickets chirping]

Ed and Hank
Part 4: Very Early Sunday Morning
(Jus’ two ol’ cowboys ‘n love.)

By myeyesaintblue

Genre:
Non-Fiction
Pairing: Ed & Hank
Rating: R – NC-17(?)
Length: ~1,450 words
Disclaimer: I know somewhere out there is a guy named Ed and a guy named Hank who at some point in their lives met the amazing Ms. Proulx and told them their story. Well, at least Hank did. Jack and Ennis belong entirely to Ms. Proulx. Technically, so do Ed and Hank. I’m making millions off of this. Have it all hidden in a Swiss bank account.
Feedback: Always appreciated.
 

Part 3:  Saturday Night is here:  http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/897.html
Part 2: Saturday Morning is here:  http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/698.html
Part 1:  Friday Night is here:  http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/456.html


Links to all other parts and assorted interludes, postcards, etc, are here:
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/10082.html


Part 4:  Very Early Sunday Morning 


Hank woke up feeling something heavy draped across him. He gradually realized it was Ed’s leg… and Ed’s arm. Then he felt Ed’s hot breath on his neck as Ed whispered, “I was awake tha’ nigh’, before ya thought I was.”

“Hmmm?” Hank murmured, still not completely awake. “Wha’ time ‘s it?”

“Late. Or early. Dunno. Jus’ read yer story. Wanted ta tell ya. Need ta tell. Was awake before ya tha’ night. Woke up with ma leg ‘n arm across ya, like this. Was gonna turn away from ya. Knew I should’a.” Ed was quiet for a moment, “Stayed like tha' fer a long time. Thought I was losin’ ma mind… Jus’ couldn’ let ya go. Ya felt so good… Never felt tha’ way before. Weren’t never like that holdin’ Nora. Figured could jus’ preten’ I thought ya was her if ya woke up ‘n we’d laugh it off.”

Hank was fully awake now, eyes closed, hanging onto every word Ed said and, like that night so long ago, unable to resist moving against Ed’s leg. Ed groaned, “Jus’ like tha nigh’. Thought ya migh’ still be sleepin’ when ya started to move agains’ ma leg. Dreamin’ ‘bout someone else. Didn’ wan’ ta wake ya. Didn’ know wha’ ta do. Knew it was wrong ta like tha’. Did though. Damn. Thought ma head was gonna ‘xplode’. Can’t believe ya didn’t feel me agains’ ya.”

Hank’s heart was pounding, he wanted to grab Ed and kiss the hell out of him, but he stayed still, still as he could at least, stayed quiet, needing to hear more of Ed’s words. Would’ve done anything to keep Ed talking like this.

Ed went on, his voice barely above a whisper, “Ya didn’ write ‘bout the moans. Ah, gawd, those moans. Ya moaned so soft ‘n low before ya turned over. Guess ya didn’ e’en know ya did it. ‘Bout drove me mad for ya.”

Needing more than anything to turn towards Ed, Hank, his body on fire and his mind reeling, knew he had to turn away.

“When ya turned away… Couldn’ stop ma self. Had to grab ya back agin,” Ed whispered as he acted out his words, pulling Hank tight, “Needed to pull ya agains’ me, press myself agains’ ya. Never wanted ta let ya go. Don’ even think ya knew tha’ ya were pushin’ back. Nearly lost control a ma self righ’ then… Damn… Feel the same righ’ now.”

Hank half-heartedly moved to get free, moaning desperately at Ed’s words.

“Damn, tha’s it Hank,” Ed groaned, “Gawd, jus’ like tha. When ya really started ta try ‘n get away, thought I better let ya go, but then ya let out another moan, jus like tha’. Went thru me like a bolt a lightnin‘. Knew I had to ha’ ya. Ne’er done tha’ before. Didn’ matter none. Needed ya like I needed air. Never knew I could wan’ anythin’… anyone… so bad. Like I wan’ ya… need ya… now.”

Then Ed was up on his knees and Hank was on all fours in front of him, both shaking like they had so long ago. Only things missing were the hard ground, frantic fumbling, clanking of belt buckles, unzipping of jeans and, of course, having to make do with spit.

Hank pushed back almost frantically against Ed, aching for him. Then Hank groaned. No pain this time, just mind-numbing pleasure. Completely lost in the moment and overwhelmed by Ed’s words, Hank suddenly realized Ed was still talking as they moved together, still narrating their first time….

“Ohh… Damn… Goddamn… Hank… Feels jus’ like tha’ firs’ time…. Always feels jus’ like the firs’ time…. Knew I was done fer…. Ne’r knew…. Ne’r knew…. Could feel like tha’…. Like this….”

Then, breaking with the past, Ed reached round to take Hank in his hand. “Tha’ nigh’… Wanted ta touch ya…. So bad…. Didn’ know if I should ’a…. I should ‘a…. So good…. Hank…. So good…. Love ya…. Love ya….”

And then they were calling each other’s names and collapsing in a heap on the bed. Almost like that first night, yet infinitely better.

Hank reached for Ed, finally able to kiss the hell out of that man. “Damn… Ed… That was…. That was…. Damn…. Love ya, Ed…. Love ya.”


--------------------------


“Need ta tell ya more, Hank.” Ed whispered a few minutes later as they lay in each others arms.

“Don' know if'n I can take no more, Ed.” Hank, still breathing hard and shaking a little, gave Ed a kiss.

“How I left ya tha’ nex’ mornin’. Sorry, Hank. Was real scared 'n confused. ‘Bout how I felt… ‘Bout wha’ we did… Needed to get away. Needed to think.”

“Don’ matter, Ed. Know ya were scared. Know ya were confused.”

“Tried ta think ‘bout Nora all day. But kept thinkin’ ‘bout you. Seein’ you.” Ed held Hank tighter, “Thought ‘bout ‘tha one time with Nora. Tha’ girl threw herself a’ me like I was goin’ off ta war instead a jus’ up a mountain fer a couple a months.”

Ed sighed, “Sure regretted tha’ nigh’ later on. Though didn’ complain none a’ the time. Felt good ‘n all. But didn’t really understan’ wha’ the big deal was. Then after jus’ tha’ one night with you… I… I finally knew.”

“Same fer me, Ed. Like tha’ bolt a lightning.”

Ed kissed Hank reassuringly before going on, “Gotta tell ya though, spent all day decidin’ what we done could ne’er happen again. Thought it weren't weren’t right. Thought it were 'gainst God. Hell... I were s'prised God didn' strike me down tha' very day. Rode down jus’ ta tell ya tha’. Figured I owed ya tha’ much. Was gonna get some food ‘n head back up. Knew it was gonna be hard. Figured I'd jus’ keep outta yer way s’much as I could fer the res’ of the summer.”

Ed’s voice got even quieter, “Saw ya standin’ in the firelight…. Ya looked so… I dunno... Knew then I couldn’ face ya. Was still gonna try ‘n get food ‘n leave. Got off ma horse. Tha’ pause ya wrote ‘bout…. Tha’s when I knew I couldn’ go back up tha’ mountain. Knew I were gonna take off tha’ saddle ‘n go ta ya.”

“Ed,” Hank hesitated, “If'n I’d a gone in ta the tent earlier tha’ nigh’ ‘n ya hadn’ seen me….”

“Nah, know wha’ yer thinkin’ Rodeo. Weren’t jus’ the mood lightin’. Migh’ not a gone ta ya tha’ nigh’, but woulda the very next time I laid eyes on ya. Couldna stayed away from ya.”

Hank smiled at Ed’s answer, but kept quiet, hoping the words would keep coming.

“Standin’ in front a ya like tha’... Don’ know how I made it tha’ far. Was shakin’ so bad. Then holdin’ ya so tight. Ne’er wanted ta let ya go. And tha’ kiss. Damn…. So hard ta find the words."

Ed was silent for a minute, thinking, then whispered in Hank’s ear, “Was like I found everythin’ I e’er wanted… needed… in this world when I didn’ e’en know I was lookin’ fer it."

For the second time in one night, Ed left Hank speechless, “Ed… I… Ed…” 

"Course couldn’ admit it ta myself right off, but felt it all the same.”   Ed grinned at Hank’s inability to speak, “Sorry Hank, know yer not used ta me goin’ on like tha’. Mus’ be a shock ta yer system. Mine too. Think I ‘bout used up all ma serious words fer the year ‘n it’s only August.”

When he could finally speak again, Hank’s voice faltered at first, but then he laughed, “Kind a shock a fella could get used ta. Ya ne’er stop surprisin’ me, Cowboy. Seems downrigh’ impossible, but… think I love ya more every day.”

“Me too you, Rodeo.” Ed kissed Hank’s forehead, then grinned again, “‘Cept for last Tuesday. Ya got on my nerves somethin’ fierce tha’ day.”

“Tha’ so? Come ta think a it, you kinda took a big ol’ step backward Thursday. Regained tha’ ground ‘n more tonigh’ though. Tha’s fer sure.”

Ed laughed and then bent his head and kissed Hank again, this time his lips lingering until Hank moaned. “Love makin’ ya moan, Rodeo. Ya got no idea wha’ it does ta me.”

Hank smiled, “Think I ha’ some idea now.”

“Hey Hank, as I recall the rest a tha’ nigh’ was reasonably memorable too. Ya gonna write ‘bout tha’?”

“Doubt I’d survive the re-enactment.” Hank grinned, “Do know one thing though. Think I owe all them people who been writin’ so much ‘bout Jack ‘n Ennis a big ol’ ‘Thank you!”

Ed pulled Hank close again, “Think we both do, Hank, think we both do....”

linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
From: senseofpeace
2006-08-12 10:59 pm (UTC)
Awesome way to start my Saturday night! This is such a warm story. I love how Ed explains what was really going on in his mind that first time. You bring a lot of humor to each character. I LOL'd at the end. Hope there's more!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 05:10 am (UTC)
Thanks Senseofpeace!

That was a LOT of words for Ed. Think he's pretty worn out from talking.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lindab2006
2006-08-12 11:13 pm (UTC)
I love this story. I hope you continue!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 05:12 am (UTC)
Glad you like it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aliceathome
2006-08-12 11:49 pm (UTC)
I so love this story. Don't worry - there's old guy stories out there and there's at least one posited on the idea that it's based on a real story but they are so completely different to this one that you've got absolutely nothing to worry about. Sweet and funny as ever. More please!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 05:17 am (UTC)
Thanks Aliceathome!

I wasn't quite sure what other similar stories might be out there. We were camping (no lie!) for large chunks of the summer and I wasn't really sure what might be out there.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: carol1943
2006-08-13 12:04 am (UTC)
Sweet and hot at the same time! Love it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 05:31 am (UTC)
Thanks! Glad you thought it was hot. Hank and Ed love doing it and reading about it, but they're a bit shy when it comes to writing about them doing it....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: fancycoyote
2006-08-13 01:21 am (UTC)
"...think I love ya more every day.”
“Me too you, Rodeo.” Ed kissed Hank’s forehead, then grinned again, “‘Cept for last Tuesday. Ya got on my nerves somethin’ fierce tha’ day.”
“Tha’ so? Come ta think a it, You kinda took a big ol’ step backward Thursday. Regained tha’ ground ‘n more tonigh’ though. Tha’s fer sure.”

I love this story. Your dialogue is sweet and funny, and I love the comfort level these two have with each other. Looking forward to more.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 05:42 am (UTC)
Thanks Fancycoyote!

I always worry about the dialogue 'cause these two old cowboys sure do like to talk.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: summor
2006-08-13 02:28 am (UTC)
I just looove your Ed and Hank...this story is so sweet, and a unique take on Jack and Ennis. I love how you wrote about the SNIT too, and Hank's feelings coming down the mountain after their first time together.

Your whole story is WONDERFUL. Love all their 're-enactments' too. Please keep writing!
Christina
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 05:44 am (UTC)
Thanks Christina,

I've really appreciated your comments all along!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deviant_dev
2006-08-13 04:22 am (UTC)
I'm gonna man-nap Ed & Hank and keep them tucked away in my back pocket, I swear. You, friend, are a breath of fresh air every night that I read new update.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 05:51 am (UTC)
I can just imagine what you'd do with poor old Ed & Hank(LOL!)

Now that I think about it, they'd probably be a lot happier with you, even if they did end up in traction. ;D



(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elle_ann
2006-08-13 04:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, Ed and Hank again! I'm always SO happy to see a new E/H chapter appear. YOu've captured a tender, beautiful moment between these two so well. Loved this line:

“Was like I found everythin’ I e’er wanted… needed… in this world when I didn’ e’en know I was lookin’ fer it.

And this made me laugh and want to hug him! Think I ‘bout used up all ma serious words fer the year ‘n it’s only August.”

This little fic has staying power, blue! I'm happy you carried on with it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 06:01 am (UTC)
Hi Elle,

I didn't know if that first line was too much of a mouthful for Ed, but he wanted to say it anyway.

Do you think it makes more sense as:

Was like I found everythin’ I e’er wanted… needed… in this world when I didn’ e’en know what I was lookin' for.

Thanks for your encouragement all along - I really appreciate it!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sleeper6
2006-08-13 05:36 am (UTC)
Oh, I just discovered this now and read all four parts. This is such a creative idea--unique and so charming too. Your characters are great. Nice work.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-13 06:56 am (UTC)
Thanks! The whole thing was never really plotted out from the beginning, it just kind of evolved as it went along, so I hope the four parts hang together o.k. when you read them one right after the other.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whatthefuckbenj
2006-08-13 12:13 pm (UTC)
oh you made me curious.. how did the rest of the night go? and i love ed confessing his feelings.. its just too.. cute?? :D
looking forward to more :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohiomyown
2006-08-14 04:38 am (UTC)

Fast or Slow

Fast of slow, I just love the direction you're going. I'm along for the ride no matter where Ed and Hank take us. Good Cowboy Love!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-14 10:58 pm (UTC)

Re: Fast or Slow

Thanks Ohiomyown!

Wish I really did know where Ed and Hank are taking me. They tend to veer off wildly in different directions. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bbm_citygirl
2006-08-16 03:47 am (UTC)
Love you story. Love the idea that Ed and Hank survived all the emotional drama and fear and whatever to get to the place they are now. Love that Ed can talk to Hank about how much Hank means to him. I'm sure it means the world to Hank to hear it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-16 02:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks bbm citygirl,

Ed does do a LOT of talking. Maybe too much, but I figure under his rough exterior he's just a big ol' marshmallow. And now he's old enough, happy enough and comfortable enough in his own skin to open up more than he used to.

Thanks again!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: joetheone
2006-08-18 01:52 pm (UTC)
Great chapter, loved how the two of them talked and yes the moaning well that always sends me over the edge as well and I think it did again. Ok got to go. Joe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-19 09:20 am (UTC)
Thanks Joe!

There's more moaning in the next chapter, but it's sillier this time.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: under_wyo_skies
2006-09-29 09:38 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! That was an amazingly hot re-enactment of their first night...and so wonderful to hear it from Ed's point of view. How he was already awake, wanting to stay close to hank, Hank's moans that he wasn't aware of...everything...god, just so perfect!

Oh and the kiss the next night.

Oh this is wonderful...I love the way that Hank's writing about the past is opening up ways for them to talk to each other about what happened, especially for Ed.

:) Helen

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-30 03:28 am (UTC)
Thanks again!
I'm not too good at writing the "hot" stuff. Not like the rest of you are. Maybe if I stare at your icon long enough it will help me in the future... :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tatia85
2008-05-29 09:48 pm (UTC)
Thinks this is one of my all time favourite chapter of all stories I have ever read (*looking at her bedroom library, one of the 6 all-wall libraries of the appartament).

It is just...So sweet... Ed talking to Hank. I can see their love there. Now and then. Like a silver thread between the men they are now and the kids they were...
...
Can I be just a lil bit envious?
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>