?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ed and Hank go the the 4th of July parade... Hey lady... Note:… - myeyesaintblue [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
myeyesaintblue

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jul. 4th, 2008|01:02 pm]
myeyesaintblue
[music |and some are wonderin'... if this land's still made for you 'n me...]



Ed and Hank go the the 4th of July parade...

Hey lady...

Note: Not funny... just Hank venting some... Length: 50 words


Everything else is here:
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/10082.html







Hey lady...






"So's... Ya think they get the irony...?"






"Nope."


"Me neither."


"How 'bout tha'...?
Ya think he gets the irony a tha'...?"





"Nope."


"Me neither."


"Ya think things really migh' start ta change next year...?"


"I dunno..."





"Me neither."


"Sure hope so."


"Me too."


"Ya wanna go home...?"


"Yeah..."


"Me too."


---


  simple hit counter  
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: trekfan
2008-07-05 01:20 am (UTC)
oooo what kind of ideas are Hank and Ed gonna get after they saw that big gun?

happy 4th to all of you :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2008-07-05 08:57 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately for Ed (and Bill), Hank and Betty both tied one on and spent much of the night rantin' away with each other. Of course now Hank and Betty both have good old-fashioned hangovers... :=)

Here's hoping we all have a reason to celebrate next year...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trekfan
2008-07-05 09:17 pm (UTC)
oh CRAP what the hell did they go and tie one on for? Now Ed couldn't see the rockets goin off :( and that's his fave thing watching Hank's rocket goin off
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2008-07-06 04:19 am (UTC)
LOL - Well, being able to make fun of Hank's hangover gave Ed at least some satisfaction...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: samtyr
2008-07-05 03:48 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for posting! :) I've missed them and the road trips/commentary.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2008-07-05 08:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading! Hank is going to try and get back to their road trip after the next post. (Which will be about something that happened earlier in the summer.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: torry28
2008-07-05 06:11 am (UTC)
Happy Independence Day.
Just wonder how many actually know anymore how it came about.
I think Hank and Ed know and it makes them sad as it does me,
when I see how freedom fought so bravely is treated so shabby by so many.
Thank you three for stopping bye it is always a pleasure.
Hugs to all.
Torry





(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2008-07-05 09:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Torry. And, yeah, it does make Ed and Hank (and me) pretty sad. Those founding fathers weren't perfect, but they were still pretty damn amazing. I can only imagine how saddened/disappointed they would be by all of this too.

Hugs to you to from everyone here!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennasts
2008-07-05 11:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, I get it.

Sigh.

Even so, hope the guys (and you) managed to enjoy the day.

Love,
Jenna
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2008-07-05 09:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks Jenna. And, yeah, Ed and Hank and I did manage to enjoy the day. (Or evening, I should say.) We were all invited over to Bill and Betty's for a barbecue. Ed and Bill and I were definitely entertained by watching Hank and Betty drink too much and rant the evening away.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lalaynia
2008-07-05 12:14 pm (UTC)
Can I come home with all y'all?

::hugs::
-J/D/L
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2008-07-05 09:07 pm (UTC)
Hey J/D/L,

You know you don't even have to ask. You're welcome anytime.

Sure hope everything is okay there.

:::hugsforallfromall:::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tatia85
2008-07-06 02:39 pm (UTC)
Yesss *_* E&H!*_*

Uhm... I am glad there are so good american as you, Hank, Ed, Billy and others, because otherwise our european view of your country would be rather black O.o

And as long as there will be people like you (all) there will be a chance that thing will be different!^^

PS: Hank, you should know: hangover+your partner= not good XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2008-07-08 04:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah... Ed and Hank and I all hope things will start to change soon.

And yeah... Hank really should know better, shouldn't he? :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)