?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ed and Hank Interlude 2 - The Reunion I fell in to a… - myeyesaintblue [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
myeyesaintblue

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Sep. 23rd, 2006|02:01 pm]
myeyesaintblue
[Current Location |Lazy PS Court, Cody, Wyoming]
[music |Ring of fire... Johnny Cash]

Ed and Hank
Interlude 2 - The Reunion

I fell in to a burnin' ring of fire...

By:  myeyesaintblue  Pairing: Ed & Hank  Rating:  NC-17, m/m sex 
Disclaimer:
I know somewhere out there are two guys named Ed and Hank who at some point in their lives met the amazing Ms. Proulx and told them their story. Well, at least Hank did. Jack and Ennis belong entirely to Ms. Proulx. Ed and Hank belong only to each other. Still losing money.  May have to find a part-time job in town.  Feedback: Much appreciated. 

Part 1:   http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/456.html
Part 2:  
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/698.html
Part 3:  
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/897.html
Part 4:  
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/1101.html
Part 5:      http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/1339.html
Interlude: http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/1788.html
Part 6:      http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/2024.html
Part 7:      http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/2157.html

Part 8:   http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/2471.html
Part 9:   
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/3719.html
Part 10: 
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/4776.html
Part 11:  http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/5470.html

Postcards:
Part 1: 
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/3394.html
Part 2: 
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/4258.html




The Reunion (Interlude 2)

Recap from the previous chapter:

Hank threw the door open and was stopped in his tracks. There stood Ed. Hat in one hand the other hand raised, about to knock. They both stood there frozen. Hank recovered first. He grabbed a fistful of the front of Ed’s shirt and yanked him into the room. Then he kicked the door shut and roughly pushed Ed against it. Hank grabbed Ed’s hat from his hand and tossed it aside. Ed opened his mouth to say something, but Hank wasn’t about to give Ed a chance to talk this time. Made that mistake earlier. Hank flung himself full-force against Ed and covered Ed’s mouth with his own.

Only took Ed a moment to recover. To respond in kind. Ed moaned.  His arms wrapped tightly around Hank. His mouth devoured Hank’s as hungrily as Hank’s devoured his. Ed’s hands matched the movement of Hank’s hands on him. Going from Hank’s back, to Hank’s head, to Hank’s ass. Pulling on Hank’s shirt. Tugging at Hank’s belt…

So long. It had been so long...









 


            
   

   
    







"Love is a burning thing
and it makes a firery ring
bound by wild desire
I fell in to a ring of fire

I went down, down, down
and the flames went higher
and it burns, burns, burns
the ring of fire, the ring of fire"




And a little later...







  
  
    



"Goddamn..."


"Think I saw Jesus..."


--------


"Hey, Hank?"

"Yeah Ed?"

"Good ta see ya."

"Good ta see you too Ed."



--------
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: aliceathome
2006-09-23 08:58 pm (UTC)
heh - loved the postcards - now I know exactly what happened and you didn't have to freak Ed out by writing it down. fantastic!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-23 09:03 pm (UTC)
Hey Alice!
Of course poor Ed hasn't seen them arranged in this order yet... ;D Glad you liked it this way! (Hope it wasn't disappointing...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: whatthefuckbenj
2006-09-23 09:04 pm (UTC)
I love how you 'visualized' this reunion LOL *g*
and i'll def have pleasant dreams tonight =D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-23 09:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks WhatthefuckBenj! Glad to have contributed to pleasant dreams ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: boonesfarmgirl
2006-09-23 09:10 pm (UTC)
Loved it. Too funny. Can't wait for the next part. How do they finally get together?

*chelle*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Shouldn't take nearly as long to get to the how they end up together permanent-like as it took me to get here. At least I don't think so...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: senseofpeace
2006-09-23 09:23 pm (UTC)
Too cute- loved your use of the postcards.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 07:36 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked them. They helped me out when I needed it most. ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: merrobot
2006-09-23 09:40 pm (UTC)
That was so clever!! And hot in a very strange, nonverbal sort of a way :-D Looking forward to reading more soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 07:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Love that you found it "hot" too! (Probably that song and the oil well bursting into flames) ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trekfan
2006-09-23 09:43 pm (UTC)
WOW talk about metaphors! yep I got the gist from looking at those postcards! WOW

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 07:44 pm (UTC)
Had never really put them into any kind of order before this. The results kind of surprised me too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: althia2
2006-09-23 10:37 pm (UTC)
I only came across you story 2 days ago. It's so witty and your characters are so adorable in a gruff kinda way. Your use of the post cards; so simple, effective, moving and completely hilarious Can't wait for your next update
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 07:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading and for the kind comments! I'm so glad you're enjoying Ed and Hank. Glad you liked the postcards too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: inthe_parlance
2006-09-24 12:19 am (UTC)
THAT...was abolutely brilliant! And I'm ashamed to say I didn't "get it" till the end! *smacks head*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 07:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Don't feel bad about not "getting it" at first. ;D Others who commented later said the same thing. And someone I showed them to before posting them didn't get it at first either. I took a chance and put them up anyway. Glad you enjoyed them!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: neatfreak1
2006-09-24 01:54 am (UTC)

Pure genius

I had to explain to my family why I was laughing out loud at the computer.

"Uh, just some funny postcards."

"Huh? Whatever..."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 08:00 pm (UTC)

Re: Pure genius

Glad I made you laugh! And I'm glad your family accepted the "just some funny postcards" explanation... :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bbm_citygirl
2006-09-24 05:50 am (UTC)
OMG! You are so clever. I was going along thinking, oh these are nice. Scrolling down. Hmmm, when is she going to start with Hank and Ed and somewhere along the line I was suddenly all "hey wait a second..." and burst out laughing.

And people say that that the reunion scene has been "done" to death. Good for you and your fresh "twist" on it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 08:08 pm (UTC)
Hey City Girl!
I knew I could never hold a candle to all the other writers and their amazing descriptions of "The Reunion". Those postcards saved my ass. Glad they made you laugh! (Think it might be even funnier if you don't "get it" right off. ;D)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sid401k
2006-09-24 06:09 am (UTC)

Too funny

Absolutely hysterical. Laugh out loud, nearly fall off the chair hilarious. I'm going to be snickering over this at inappropriate moments for days!

"Hey, Hank?"
"Yeah Ed?"
"Good ta see ya."
"Good ta see you too Ed."

And the perfect ending, too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 08:22 pm (UTC)

Re: Too funny

Thanks! But darn! I was going for actually-fall-off-your-chair but-not-really-hurt-yourself hilarious. I'm really glad you liked the ending too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elle_ann
2006-09-24 06:30 am (UTC)

YOU TOTALLY ROCK!!!!

That is the funniest damn thing I ever saw. Like bbm_citygirl, I scrolled down patiently, thinking, yeah, yeah, nice postcards, odd place to suddenly put them, but she usually knows what she's doing, then got to the (LOL) burning ring of fire lyrics and SUDDENLY it all clicked into place! Raced back up to the top and watched the show again, from the correct pov this time! LOL!!!

What a freakin' genius you are! And yeah, how the hell do you explain to your family why a couple of olden day postcards of trains and volcanoes are SO SIDE-SPLITTINGLY funny???

Oh, man, this was just the best! Dying to share it with somebody .... but anyway! :-)
Elle
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 08:37 pm (UTC)

Re: YOU TOTALLY ROCK!!!!

Hey Elle!
Thanks! So glad you liked it! And it's very nice that you think I usually know what I'm doing. Hey, wait a minute, what's this "usually" stuff?!? ;D (LOL) Hey, I'd settle for "sometimes". I told CityGirl too, I think it might be funnier if you don't "get it" right away. Hesitated to post them because the person I showed them to first didn't get it right away either. Decided to take the chance... (Seeing as I can't write the slash stuff very well anyway, I didn't really have much of a choice. Had to tell the story somehow... ;D)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-09-24 11:09 am (UTC)
Oh that was sooo funny! You are really, really clever. :) Loved it.:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lolitaray
2006-09-24 11:10 am (UTC)
Sorry! I wasnt logged in! Whoops...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: nassima
2006-09-24 11:24 am (UTC)
Excellent! In the pure tradition of hollywoodian films. Do you have an endless supply of accurate postcards?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 08:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Guess I've just watched too many old movies. :D No endless supply of postcards... That's pretty much it for "them other ones" that embarrassed Ed. And the rest are pretty dull. P.S. LOVE that sketch! You've captured them and the moment perfectly...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wyvern734
2006-09-24 01:06 pm (UTC)
Ha!! That's hilarious!!! And not only funny, but probably very accurate, too!!! :-D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-09-24 08:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Glad it made you laugh! And yes, as a matter of fact, it was pretty darn accurate... ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>