?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ed and Hank  Part 2: Saturday Morning By myeyesaintblue… - myeyesaintblue [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
myeyesaintblue

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Aug. 4th, 2006|03:48 pm]
myeyesaintblue
[Current Location |home sweet home]
[mood |contentcontent]
[music |Ed strummin' his guitar]

Ed and Hank 

Part 2: Saturday Morning


By myeyesaintblue

Genre: Non-Fiction
Pairing: Ed & Hank
Rating: PG13, a couple of lines are probably R, I’m not really sure.
Disclaimer: I know somewhere out there is a guy named Ed and a guy named Hank who at some point in their lives met the amazing Ms. Proulx and told them their story. Jack and Ennis belong entirely to Ms. Proulx. Technically, so do Ed and Hank. 
Length:  1,784 words, much longer than the first part.


Part 1:  Friday Night is here:  http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/456.html

Links to all other parts and assorted interludes, postcards, etc, are here:
http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/10082.html



****************************

Saturday Morning


Hank woke up slowly, dozing off and on, enjoying the slight breeze tinged with the smell of new-mown hay that blew over him from the open window. Lucky he wasn’t allergic. Ed suffered terribly this time of year. Ed was already up, had been for quite a while. Hank usually tried to get up when Ed did, but hell, it was the weekend and on the weekends he let himself sleep in. Ed didn’t mind.

Hank stretched, groaning loudly and smiling to himself at the memory of last night. Still doing pretty good for their age, he thought, and those “Jack and Ennis” stories sure helped spice things up a bit. Hank let his thoughts drift idly until they settled gently on one of his favorite memories – The first time he and Ed kissed….So long ago now, but still so fresh in his mind.

That kiss. Damn. That kiss. It didn’t happen exactly how everyone thought it did. Neither did that first night. Hank had told her some of what had happened, but she had filled in or changed the details using her own imagination.

He'd been miserable the entire day - Ed left early to ride up to the sheep without a word or a glance for Hank. No “I’m not no queer” (well, at least not that day), no “one shot thing”, just left Hank alone in camp not knowing how it would go for the rest of the summer, thinking that last night had been the beginning of nothing and the end of everything that might have been.

Hank spent the day desperately trying not to think about the heartache and rejection that might come riding back down that mountain to him. Wood cut, wood stacked, everything straightened, everything cleaned, no campsite before or since ever so organized.

“Shit.” Hank muttered under his breath, “Could’ve won a fuckin' Good Housekeepin’ award.”

Ed was late coming back that night. Each minute Hank waited stretching out like an hour. Late afternoon turned to dusk, dusk turned to night, slowly, oh so slowly. Finally, when he was beginning to think about giving up on Ed ever coming back, Hank thought he heard something.

Suddenly, standing in the glow of the campfire Hank felt uneasy and exposed, realizing that he could be seen clearly while he could see nothing outside the small perimeter of light. He heard Ed’s horse approaching, neighing softly, heard Ed dismount…. Silence.... Then the sound of Ed unbuckling the saddle. Unbuckling the saddle? Hank’s heart leapt. Did that mean Ed was planning to stay the night?

The thought had Hank rooted to the spot, head bowed, eyes on the ground, heart racing. He couldn’t move. He couldn’t breathe. Ed walked into the circle of light and set the saddle on the log furthest from the fire. He took off his cowboy hat and hung it from the saddle horn then turned and walked up to Hank, stopping about a foot in front of him. Waiting... Hank slowly raised his eyes and when they finally met Ed’s he got the answer to the question he’d been asking himself all day. Hank let out a jagged sigh of… relief…happiness…desire as they both moved at the same time to close that small space between them.

Their arms wrapped round each other, their bodies pressed tightly together. And then, somehow, he was kissing Ed. And Ed was kissing him back.

Hank knew he had lost himself to Ed with that one kiss. Forever saved and forever damned in that one moment. Every time he thought about that kiss he was amazed at how Ed, his Ed who had had such a mean, hard life, could’ve kissed him so openly, so tenderly, so passionately, his lips chasing away the despair of their silent parting that morning, driving away the misery of that unending day spent waiting…and filling Hank with an undefeatable hope for the future.

Although that kiss had sealed his fate Hank had to admit he was pretty much a goner from that first night forward, hell, maybe even from the first time he saw Ed.

That first night….Hank’s mind drifted to their first night together in the tent. 

There had always been something in the air between Ed and Hank, but never so strong as that night, never so heavy in the air. Neither quite knew what to make of it, but both felt it, expressing it in playful shoves, shy glances, hands touching a bit too long as they passed the bottle back and forth, neither nearly as drunk as they were making out to be.

Ed hadn’t stayed outside, slept in the tent from the first to escape the bitter cold, both of them ending up lying close but not quite touching in the bedroll, drifting off to sleep. Then, at different times, each waking to remove their jacket as the small tent and the bedroll warmed considerably from their body heat. A while later Hank woke up not sure where he was at first, lying on his back feeling something heavy draped across him in the darkness.

Gradually, he realized it was Ed’s leg…and Ed’s arm. In his sleep Ed had rolled over and wrapped himself around Hank. Hank could hear his own heart pounding loudly in his chest. He found himself moving against Ed’s leg… then, somehow, willed himself to stop. If Ed woke up all bets were off. He’d know immediately how Hank felt about him.

Slowly, Hank began to turn onto his side, away from Ed, trying not to wake him. He succeeded, only to find himself pulled back close to Ed, Ed’s arm wrapping around him again. Lying there with Ed holding him, feeling his hot breath on his neck, Hank thought he must’ve died and gone to heaven. Then Hank felt something pressing hard against him. Told himself Ed must be dreaming of his girlfriend, not realizing it was Hank he held.

Thinking that Ed would be mortified if he woke up to find himself in this position, Hank started trying to move out from under Ed’s arm. ‘Bout the hardest thing he’d ever done so far in his short life.

Ed tightened his grip again as Hank tried to move away, and then, with one gruffly whispered word everything changed - “Hank”. There was no question in Ed’s voice. There was no confusion as to who he held. There was only want…and need.

“Damn”, Hank smiled to himself, already hard from thinking about that kiss, his dick throbbed at the memory of that night and what had happened next.

In the next instant, Ed was…

“If yer dick's throbbin’ ya should jus’ bring it ta me.”

“SHIT!” Hank jumped at least six inches off his chair, “Dammit, Ed, ya scared the hell outta me! Shouldn’t sneak up on a guy like tha'….”

“Wasn’t sneakin’ up on ya….Saw ya sittin’ at the computer.” Ed could barely get the words out through his laughter, “Asked if ya wanted ta go ta town for some breakfast....Was standin’ right behind ya…..Guess ya didn’ hear me” He finally got control of himself, “Watcha doin’?”

“Tryin’ ma hand at writin’, jus’ like all those other stories, ‘cept tellin’ the truth. Already posted one called ‘Friday Night’, jus’ ‘bout what happened last Friday night.”

“Last Friday night?”

“Here,” Hank handed Ed the story, “read fer yerself.”

Ed read the short printout, his eyes misting over a bit at the end. “Some sweet life”, he whispered, his voice a bit hoarse. But then he couldn’t resist teasing Hank, “Ya gotta lot a misspelt words here Rodeo. ‘N how come ya got us talkin’ so funny?”

“It’s a literary style dumbass. Tryin’ to make it seem more real.”

“Don’ think yer too good at it.”

“Know I ain’t too good at it, ain’t never done it before.”

“Well then maybe ya should stop doin’ it.”

Ed laughed, easily sidestepping the half-hearted punch thrown his way by Hank.

Ed’s laughter turned to a mock frown, “And why ya gotta name me “Ed”? Sounds like yer belchin’ when ya say it. Wasn’t there a talkin’ horse named Ed? Shit, Ed’s worse than Ennis. Dammit, why cain’t I ever pick out m’own name.”

“Thought I was supposed ta be the one bitchin’ all the time. Don’ know why yer so sore ‘bout the name….Hell, I’m the one she killed off.”

Hank immediately knew he had said the wrong thing. He barely heard Ed’s answer, “She killed me off too ya know, even tho' she left me breathin’.”

Hank was up off his chair in an instant, he gathered Ed in his arms and held him tight whispering, “Sorry Cowboy, so sorry. I know she did. I know she did. Didn’ know she was gonna do any of that. Really didn’ know.”

“S’alright Rodeo… s’alright. Know why she did it. Maybe end up doin’ some good in this crazy world. Jus’ hard thinkin’ tha’s wha’ mighta been.”

They held each other close for a minute, then wanting to reclaim the lighter mood, Hank leaned back and smiled at Ed, “So, what name do ya wan’ me ta use?”

“Hmmm, let me think on it.” Ed pondered the question for a minute, then with a glint in his eye said, “Maybe somethin’ romantic – somethin’ that would capture the real me - y’know like… “Heath”.

Hank laughed, “Dream on, old man. Besides, don’ wanna confuse people.”

“Shit. Then guess I’ll jus’ have to live with “Ed”.
.
“Know it’ll be a burden for ya.”

“So, do I getta read it? Jus’ saw tha' one part.” Ed couldn’t help laughing again.

Hank suddenly turned red at the thought of Ed reading what he wrote. For some reason it didn’t bother him if strangers read what he wrote about their first kiss and all….But Ed? He hadn’t even thought about that. “I dunno. Maybe. Gotta warn ya tho, s’kinda scary, full of feelin’s and all.”

Ed, sensing Hank’s discomfort behind the teasing words, let him off the hook, “So, ya gonna keep writin’ ‘bout us?”

“Dunno. Tha' one story already came so damn close to tellin’ it all.  Truth is pretty tame compared to the movie ‘n what some a these people been writin’….Jeez, they sure like ta put them boys through the wringer. Don’ know if it would make much of a story. Don’ know if I wanna relive some of it. What you think?”

Ed gazed into Hank’s eyes, “Least it’s gotta happy endin’, Rodeo.”

“Yeah Cowboy,” now Hank’s voice was hoarse, “sure does have a happy endin’”

Ed pulled Hank close again, kissing his neck, then whispering in his ear, “Now, ‘bout that problem ya was havin’ with yer dick….”
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: bbm_citygirl
2006-08-05 12:21 am (UTC)
I am sooo loving Hank and Ed. I'm glad they got that sweet life. Sure do want to see what story Hank comes up with. :D

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-05 02:04 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love 'em too. They're quite happy, but I'm afraid their story might be a bit dull if I'm the one that keeps telling it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lalaynia
2006-08-05 02:10 am (UTC)
This is brilliant. I'd LOVE it to be true!

“She killed me off too ya know, even tho' she left me breathin’.” This line broke my heart.

That IS truth.

Love it- Love it- Love it!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-05 02:22 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! I guess it helps that I believe in my heart that it is true....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: deviant_dev
2006-08-05 03:14 am (UTC)
Damn right Ennis died, too. He was nothin' without Jack, but he didn't realize it until Jack was gone, which is the true heartbreak of the story.

Long live Ed & Hank though! <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-05 05:19 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Though you got Ed and Hank a bit teed off with the angst stirred up by Javier -- better get them back together quick!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohiomyown
2006-08-05 03:57 am (UTC)

It's A Literary Style, Dumbass!

“Don’ think yer too good at it.”

Oh, how I enjoy your sense of humor, and I'm so happy 'cause I thought this was just a one-shot!

Ed and Hank are a blast, and so heartwarming. Interesting how you have them reacting to the movie, and reading fanfic! That's like looking in the mirror, at you looking in the mirrow, at you looking in the mirrow . . . .

How long you gonna be doin' this? Ain't rightly patient in ma ol' age!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-05 05:41 am (UTC)

Re: It's A Literary Style, Dumbass!

It was really just supposed to be a one-shot, but they just kept talking.

I'm sure it'll be nothing like what the rest of you are able to do (Chapter 27!!), but I think at least Hank will let Ed read the little bit he's written so far.

I think Ed and Hank are too old and too happy to be dredging up too much of their past -- Besides, all of you have done such a wonderful job of it already! (I can't wait to catch up on "A Better Idea!)

And oddly enough, Hank's really uncomfortable talking about the
S-E-X, doesn't mind reading about, or engaging in it tho!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elle_ann
2006-08-05 06:47 am (UTC)

one-shot, two-shot ...

Hey, blue

This is such fun. Never mind the disclaimers about not holding a candle to other fanfic writers, you just go ahead and let your own light burn bright. I like your style: it flows well, it's witty and sure and spot-on in terms of characterization and dialogue, and you continually surprise the readers, with the whole mirror image thing someone referred to earlier. I love this whole concept and hope you get a whole bunch of plot bunnies to go chasing after. Maybe Hank and Ed aren't going to retell their own story just like that - maybe they're going to live their lives for us to see, and intersperse that, like you did here, with their memories. Also be interesting to see if their memories are the same - how does Ed remember the first kiss, the FNIT? Way to go, you!! :-) Don't stop here.

Elle
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-05 09:02 pm (UTC)

Re: one-shot, two-shot ...

Hi Elle,

Glad you like it. Don't see a lot of plot developing. More just like snapshots of their life, with some of the memories stuff, like you said.

Ed will get to read what Hank wrote, though I'm worried 'cause he still isn't very good about talking about his feelings.

Thanks for the encouragement!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: t_wistfulheart
2006-08-05 07:05 am (UTC)
Ooh, I'm really like this a lot. Like the differences between what happened with Hank and Ed vs the movie. Imagine Ed being the one making the first moves. :) Love the "current day" dialogue between the two of them, too. I'm thinking my heart might could do with a tame and loving story.

But darn... I'd like to have seen them fixin' that problem there at the end. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-05 09:08 pm (UTC)

Thanks! Except for very short moments now and then, Ed and Hank reside in an angst-free zone.

I'll have to see if I can ever work up to the other stuff (like helpin' them fix that problem at the end).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elena_62
2006-08-05 08:42 am (UTC)

Fishing for Compliments? ;-)

Dear myeyesaintblue

Stop messing aroung about you not being as good as other fanfic writers!
You do are. That's why we are here waiting for the next scene: go on writing!

Yous style is nice, the idea behind your story is original and the two of them are so sweet!

Thank you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-05 09:15 pm (UTC)

Re: Fishing for Compliments? ;-)

Does sound like I'm fishing, doesn't it?

Like Ed and Hank, I don't even like to fish, so I'll put a stop to that.

Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aliceathome
2006-08-05 11:35 am (UTC)
Oh, was pleased to see this up - I thought the first piece was so sweet and funny and am glad Hank and Ed have talked you into continuing. More please!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-05 09:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm just afraid I'll never get Hank and Ed to shut up now....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wannabebrit
2006-08-06 03:20 am (UTC)
What a great idea. I just caught up with this story, and I had to say, brava! Looking forward to hearing more about Hank and Ed. It's so sweet how you've interwoven real life here.

Can't wait to see more from you!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-06 07:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Going camping for a couple of days this week, but may be able to post something else before we leave.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bbmgirlfan
2006-08-08 03:50 am (UTC)
I love this story!! I SO wish that this was the truth!

Please keep writing it...

Jeanine
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-09 04:49 am (UTC)
I'm really glad you like it.

I find all I have to do to believe it's true is click my heels together three times and say,

"They've got their sweet life"
"They've got their sweet life"
"They've got their sweet life"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: summor
2006-08-09 07:04 am (UTC)
Hank and Ed are drawing me in! I love this chpt. Ed and Hank are adorable and melt my heart. God..your last 2 lines just did me in. I can really feel the love between these guys. So happy Hank is writing this story..please keep going. Poor Ed putting up with an obsessed computer person; that's pure love right there!

Hugs,
Christina
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-08-09 07:17 pm (UTC)
Hi Christina,

Glad Ed and Hank drew you in. That's how they got me too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lolitaray
2006-08-11 09:47 am (UTC)

Blissful

Finally caught up with your fic. This was just absolutely beautiful. Bravo...

'The thought had Hank rooted to the spot, head bowed, eyes on the ground, heart racing. He couldn’t move. He couldn’t breathe. Ed walked into the circle of light and set the saddle on the log furthest from the fire. He took off his cowboy hat and hung it from the saddle horn then turned and walked up to Hank, stopping about a foot in front of him. Waiting... Hank slowly raised his eyes and when they finally met Ed’s he got the answer to the question he’d been asking himself all day. Hank let out a jagged sigh of… relief…happiness…desire as they both moved at the same time to close that small space between them. '
This whole paragraph is sheer perfection.:)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whatthefuckbenj
2006-08-12 05:46 pm (UTC)
i havent finished reading this chapter yet but i already know whats gotta be my fav line: “She killed me off too ya know, even tho' she left me breathin’.”

damn u made me crying!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: under_wyo_skies
2006-09-29 09:21 pm (UTC)
*claps hands with glee* Oh I love this!

Hank's description of their first night...so rudely interrupted by Ed there! It was beautiful...so innocent and sweet.

So tickled that Hank is trying his hand at writing, and hilarious that Ed is asking why he's got them speaking so weirdly. LOL A literary style indeed! :D

But so sad when they talked about AP killing off Jack, but killing Ennis at the same time. *sigh*

But at least "Ed" and "Hank" get a happy ending.

:) Helen
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tatia85
2008-05-29 09:37 pm (UTC)
Well, first "true" chapter of E&H... It always brings an happy sigh ouf of me. It is so beautiful reading about the start of their love story... and the "throbbing dick" part always make me laugh! Lucky, lucky Hank! XD having such a solicitous hubby! =PPP
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2008-05-30 09:46 pm (UTC)
LOL! Ed's throbbing dick comment still makes Hank laugh too when he thinks about it. (And yes, Hank does know he's a lucky guy.)

You are so sweet making all these comments! And I promise to respond to every one of them as soon as I can, but I just wanted to let you know that Hank and I might be without internet access for a while.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>