?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Out Where the West Begins" Goes with chapter 13… - myeyesaintblue [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
myeyesaintblue

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 10th, 2006|03:00 pm]
myeyesaintblue
[music |Ride cowboy, ride]


"Out Where the West Begins"


Goes with chapter 13

http://myeyesaintblue.livejournal.com/8639.html



This is the postcard Hank sent to Ed
when he got back from their week
together on the mountain.
Hank was in love.
He still is.




“Had a great time. Glad you were there. Lookin forward ta Labor Day.
P.S. You know I still do too - Dontcha?”


-------------


"Out Where the West Begins"
Arthur Chapman's original version


Out where the handclasp's a little stronger,
Out where the smile dwells a little longer,
That's where the West begins;
Out where the sun is a little brighter,
Where the snows that fall are a trifle whiter,
Where the bonds of home are a wee bit tighter,
That's where the West begins.

Out where the skies are a trifle bluer,
Out where the friendship's a little truer,
That's where the West begins;
Out where a fresher breeze is blowing,
Where there's laughter in every streamlet flowing,
Where there's more of reaping and less of sowing,
That's where the West begins.

Out where the world is in the making,
Where fewer hearts with despair are aching,
That's where the West begins;
Where there's more of singing and less of sighing,
Where there's more of giving and less of buying,
And a man makes friends without half trying,
That's where the West begins.

----------------------------------------

---------------------------------

Below is the version Hank
recently wrote for Ed.
Ed's response?
"Shit."



But then
Ed laughed and
kissed Hank real good
and one thing led to another

-----------------------------

------------------------------------


"Out Where the West Begins"
--Hank’s version--


Out where the men are a little stronger,
Out where their cocks grow a little longer,
That’s where the West begins.
Out where cowboys smile a little brighter,
Where their semen is a trifle whiter,
Where them wranglers' asses are a wee bit tighter,
That’s where the West begins.

Out where, when eyes are blue, they're a trifle bluer
Out where your pardner's love is a little truer,
That’s where the West begins.
Out where it's not jus' the wind that's blowing,
Where a cowpoke's blood gets ta flowing,
Where there's lots of cumming, but not much sowing,
That’s where the West begins.

Out where cowboy love is in the making,
Where dicks and balls are in a good way aching,
That's where the West begins.
Where there's more of fucking and less of sighing,
Where if it’s sex with women, they're jus' not buying,
And them boys have mult'ple orgasms withou' half trying,
That's where the West begins.


And I ain't lying.


--------------------


linkReply

Comments:
From: under_wyo_skies
2006-10-10 03:34 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love all this! The postcards, the little interludes, and now a pome! I think what you are brilliant, I love the pics and all the extras you're doing outside the story itself.

Fantastic stuff! Thank you :)

Helen x
(Reply) (Thread)
From: under_wyo_skies
2006-10-10 03:35 pm (UTC)
*that* you are brilliant *rolls eyes*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 05:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! So happy you like the poem, interludes, etc... (Afraid I'll overdo it some day. Don't hesitate to tell me when I do... :D)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: londonronnie
2006-10-10 03:41 pm (UTC)
I can only echo under_wyo_skies's comment. Not only are you giving us a brilliant story, but all these little extras too. It just makes it all so perfect - a real world, and not just another story.

Thank you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 06:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I must admit, I love living in Ed and Hank's world. (Most of the time, anyway...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aliceathome
2006-10-10 03:55 pm (UTC)
Awww, Hank's a poet...

Where there's more of fucking and less of sighing,
Where if it’s sex with women, they're jus' not buying,


Hee. This was absolutely great - I love all the little extras, postcards, interludes, poems. Just brilliant. Thanks honey!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 06:25 pm (UTC)
Hi Alice,
So glad you liked it! I was going to post the postcard and original poem at the end of the last chapter, but when I started to all those words at the end of each line just jumped off the page at Hank and he decided to try and re-write the middle parts of each line for Ed and y'all. Guess he's a plagiarizin' poet... Letting the original author do all the hard rhyming work. ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aliceathome
2006-10-10 06:57 pm (UTC)
Well hell, why do all the hard work when someone's already done it for you? Sensible Hank!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: samtyr
2006-10-10 04:16 pm (UTC)
I love this! The postcards are just right and fit the storyline perfectly. Amd now a poem too! (I really *really* love the poem, btw.) I'll never be able to look at those old postcards w/o laughing to myself.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 08:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Glad you liked the poem -- Hank had a lot of fun writing it. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joetheone
2006-10-10 05:21 pm (UTC)
You are just what the doctor ordered everytime I read one of your chapters. I absolutely just love every one of them to bits. I printed out most of the post cards but think I'm going to get card stock to do it again and try and place them on this coffee table I have that has glass on top to remind me of this everytime I look at it. You have made my day again and I thank you. Joe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 08:59 pm (UTC)
Hey Joe,
Glad it made your day! Love that you're going to do a coffee table with postcards! When I enlarged some to frame I used card stock that had kind of a "linen" texture to it 'cause that's the kind of paper most of the postcards are printed on. It worked pretty well.

P.S. Wasn't it your birthday a few weeks back? Sorry, I forgot to say "Happy Birthday." Happy Birthday! Hope you had a nice trip/dinner at Niagara Falls!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whatthefuckbenj
2006-10-10 05:24 pm (UTC)
oh how i love all that original stuff you're posting. hank's version is awesome!!
my fav lines:
"Where their semen is a trifle whiter,
Where them wranglers' asses are a wee bit tighter,"
"Out where your pardner's love is a little truer,"
"Out where it's not jus' the wind that's blowing," and of course the whole last paragraph (did i repost the whole thing already?! *g*)
"mult'ple orgasms" OMG!! o_O LOLL
just one thing: isn't the 'Jack' in the second paragraph supposed to be 'Hank'??
ps sorry for not bein able to comment on your last chappy!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hey Claudia!
Glad you like it! Never thought I could get the phrase "multiple orgasms" into a poem (LOL!)
"Jack" was supposed to be "Jack", kind of as an ode to all the other fan fic, (Hank's eyes are green and Ed's are brown) but maybe that's not too clear, so I changed it. Do you like it better, or should I switch it back?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whatthefuckbenj
2006-10-10 06:33 pm (UTC)
well i got kinda confused coz Hank wrote it back then when there was no BBM written yet and he therefore couldn't have known it. the eye colour was sth that confused me more.. Since the poem says he's got blue eyes it would probably make more sense if its Jack..
i dunno.. it's your choice and i like it either way :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 06:44 pm (UTC)
Actually, Hank just wrote that to Ed this week, even though he sent the postcard long ago. (That's in the little transition between poems, but easily missed too.) Hank wouldn't have had the nerve to write it to Ed way back when. Probably would have sent Ed running off again.

Poems are harder. Even when you're just stealing them from someone else. ;D There's just too many ways to change it up... I'll have Hank think on it some. Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whatthefuckbenj
2006-10-10 06:52 pm (UTC)
oh ok i see.. that makes sense.. i kinda thought he had written it back then (along with the postcard) and kept it hidden somewhere.. Guess i kinda missed the 'recently' part and skipped to the 'But then
Ed laughed and kissed Hank real good and one thing led to another' oops sorry :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 09:16 pm (UTC)
...."kinda missed the 'recently' part and skipped to the 'But then Ed laughed and kissed Hank real good and one thing led to another'"

LOL! Sorry it's never much beyond that... You really have to use your imagination with Ed and Hank. :D or would that be :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whatthefuckbenj
2006-10-11 10:20 am (UTC)
don't worry my imagination is pretty 'vivid' when it comes to that ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 06:04 pm (UTC)
Oops, sorry, just changed it back. Think I like it better as a little ode to Jack's blue, blue eyes. ;D P.S. no apologies necessary for not commenting... Jus' glad ta hear from ya whenever I do :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: iamastarin2006
2006-10-10 05:27 pm (UTC)

THAT IS SO CUTE

Hank is always so smart..... boy I do love these guys.


hugs ::: kaylin
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 09:00 pm (UTC)

Re: THAT IS SO CUTE

Thanks Kaylin! I know Hank isn't half the poet you are though! (He cheats and uses other people's poems too. ;D)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: iamastarin2006
2006-10-10 10:11 pm (UTC)

Re: THAT IS SO CUTE

Blush blush blush

Thank you so much ..... just made my day...... hugs Kaylin ...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nassima
2006-10-10 08:11 pm (UTC)
Oh my, Hank is a poet!

No, really, great job.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-10 09:11 pm (UTC)
Love your icon! (LOL) Glad you liked Hank's poem. (Hank does realize he's not much of a poet. Just couldn't resist the temptation to mess with the original. ;D )
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: under_wyo_skies
2006-10-10 11:39 pm (UTC)
Love that icon!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wannabebrit
2006-10-11 01:58 am (UTC)
Oh my god. This is SO what I needed after a long day at work. Just funny and brilliant. Viva La Ed & Hank!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myeyesaintblue
2006-10-12 12:15 am (UTC)
Glad Ed & Hank gave you a laugh at the end of a long day!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)